149th BU launch features 162 student-athletes

BOSTON- A total of 162 student-athletes participated in graduation ceremonies Sunday as part of Boston University’s 149th commencement drills.

Journalist and author Bob Woodward delivered the All-University commencement address to nearly 8,000 BU graduates and 20,000 total attendees Sunday afternoon at Nickerson Field. The ceremony honored the graduates of September 2021, January 2022, May 2022 and August 2022.

After all the festivities, the student-athletes with their friends and family gathered at the BU softball field for a reception hosted by the Director of Athletics Drew Marrochello.


The list below lists the seven student-athletes who have been inducted into the Scarlet Key Honor Society and the 22 Terriers who graduated with Latin honors.

SCARLET KEY HONOR SOCIETY
Mikayla Alcorn, women’s soccer
Kathryn Grabowski, women’s lightweight rowing
Kyle Graves, women’s rowing
Jonas Harper, men’s basketball
Hanako Kawasaki, Women’s Golf
Megan Mastroilli, Women’s Rowing
Josephine Olsen, women’s rowing

SUM CUM LAUDE
Catherine O’Neal (CAS), men’s rowing
Hunter Trambaugh (Questrom), men’s swimming and diving
Andrew White (CAS), men’s swimming and diving
Aksel Laudon (ANG), men’s cross-country and athletics
Nora Chan (SAR), women’s lightweight rowing

MAGNA CUM LAUDE
Emily Gant (SAR), softball
Hanako Kawasaki (Questrom), women’s golf
Josephine Olson (CAS), women’s rowing
Alexandra Wright (CAS), women’s rowing
Kathryn Grabowski (CAS), women’s lightweight rowing

CUM LAUD
Alexander Dailida (SAR), men’s rowing
Benjamin Hunnewell (CAS), men’s rowing
Kate Stuart (Questrom), women’s ice hockey
Sarah Mazza (SAR), women’s lacrosse
Emily Balicanta (SAR), women’s swimming and diving
Ashlyn Carroll (ENG), women’s swimming and diving
Isabella Garbacz (Questrom), women’s swimming and diving
Katherine Russack (SAR), women’s swimming and diving
Marcel Aubry (ENG), men’s cross-country and athletics
Jack Reynolds (ENG), men’s athletics
Hanako Kawasaki (SHA), women’s golf
Tess Ravick (ENG), women’s rowing
Corinne Batsu (Questrom), women’s cross-country and athletics

Comments are closed.