2022 Senior Class Awards Assembly

MHS Class Rewards:

Teacher of the Year – Masons – Lyndsie Waldron

Class of 2022 Salutatorian – Colton Ihler

Valedictorian 2022 – Samuel Pickett

Class of 2022 Principal Award – by Mr. Corbett – Clara Huckaby and Jace Williams

Associate Degree Recognition – ISU – Krystal Ford

Student Body Officers/Senior Class Officers 2022

Bridger Bastian – Student Body President

Matthew Jacaway – Student Body Vice President

Madi Green – Student Body Secretary

Sydney Carey – Student Body Public Relations Officer

Jace Williams – Student Body Representative

Porter Kimberling – Student Body Technology Specialist

Tayson Davis – Senior Class President

Colton Ihler – Senior Class Vice President

Carson Fonnesbeck – Senior Class Secretary

Bailey Timothy – Senior Class Public Relations Office

Cambrie Christophersen – Senior Class Representative

Induction of New Student Body Officers by Current Student Body President Bridger Bastian

Student Body President – ​​Austin Jacobsen

Student Body Vice President – Camia Bean

Student Body Secretary – Raegan Smith

Student Body Public Relations Officer – Cambree Howe

Student Body Representative – McCady Howard

Scholarships:

SEITec Summit Scholarship ($500) presented by Kami Willie Tayson Davis, Whitney Palmer, Madi Green

ATC Communications Scholarship ($1,000) presented by Julie Williams – Justin Wittman and Kristal Ford

Oneida SWCD presented by Staci Tripp – Justin Wittman and Kristal Ford

Agricultural Office ($500) – Justin Wittman; Kristal Ford- $1,000

Malad FFA Alumni & Supporters Chapter Scholarship presented by Sam Henderson – Justin Wittman ($500) and Kristal Ford ($1,000)

Oneida Education Foundation Scholarships – Dr Jean Thomas (see separate list on page)

Oneida Family Dental ($500) – Colton Ihler and Breanna Lloyd

ISU ROAD Scholarship $2,000 per year presented by Holly Kartchner – Jace Williams and Jade Daniels

Nucor Scholarships – $16,000 for four years – Jace Williams, Cooper Jones, Taylor Hess

Additional scholarships:

Utah State University: Bridger Bastian – Alumni Legacy Waiver 2 – $13,000 and $1,000 Service Award; Clara Huckaby – non-resident deans $29,700; Colton Ihler – non-resident deans – $29,700; Matthew Jacaway (Campus Price) – Southeastern non-resident waiver $7,200; McCall Malmstrom – WUE Scholarship (State Tuition Waiver), Whitney Palmer – Alumni Legacy Waiver 1 – $15,000 and $4,000 Service and $2,000 Academic Scholarship

Idaho State University: Kristal Ford – $16,000; Riley Cluff – $8,000, Jade Daniels – $8,000; Colton Ihler – $16,000; Callie Jensen – $8,000; McCall Malmstrom – $8,000; Carina McCullough – $16,000; Whitney Palmer – $16,000; Jace Williams – $8,000; Justin Wittman- $4,000

Boise State University – Colton Ihler – Presidential $10,000; Whitney Palmer – $2,000; Jace Williams- $2,000

BYU – Idaho: Samuel Pickett – Presidential Scholarship – Full Tuition; Whitney Palmer – Student Services $3,500; BYU Provo Student Services – $4,000

Kristal Ford – Eastern Idaho State Fair – $1,000, Idaho FFA Foundation Scholarship – $1,000

Justin Wittman – $1,000 Tools of the Trade Scholarship, $1,000 Anne Veseth Memorial Scholarship

Jace Williams – Alumni Legacy Scholarship – $1,000; Stephen & Katherine Belko Scholarship – $1,418

Callie Jensen – Albertson Foundation Health Professions College $2,000; Bengal Alumni Legacy Scholarship – $1,000; Portneuf Medical Center Health Care Endowment Fund $600; Jessie Moore Gagon Future Health Professional $902; Eastern Idaho Regional Medical Center Volunteer Auxiliary Scholarship $800

Whitney Palmer – Northwest Nazareen College – $20,000; Grommon Northrop – $2,000

Honoring Students by Mrs. Smith

Class of 2022 – Top 10% Overall – Sam Pickett, Colton Ihler, Clara Huckaby, Maggie Willie, Savanna Young, Carina McCullough

Class of 2022 – Top 25% Overall – Kristal Ford, Whitney Palmer, Riley Cluff, Callie Jensen, Matt Jacaway, Kimber White, Piper Wiles, Ashley Colgrove, Branson Davis, Mercedees Randall

Honor Roll 2022 Semester 1 – Top 10% – Kristal Ford, Callie Jensen, Colton Ihler, Riley Cluff, Clara Huckaby, Samuel Pickett

2022 Honor Roll Semester 1 – Top 25% – Piper Wiles, Carina McCullough, Whitney Palmer, Maggie Willie, Savanna Young, Sydney Carey, Cambrie Christophersen, Elsha Tinbrink, Jace Williams, Matthew Jacaway, Bridger Bastian, Kimber White

Price:

CNA Certificates by Ms. Madsen – Madi Green, Breanna Lloyd, Jade Daviels

FCCLA Awards – Ms. Tavoian

Pedagogical Assistant – Passed his ParaPro test

-Whitney Palmar

-Carina McCullogh

-Sydney Carey

Education Assistant – Past ASD

-Whitney Palmar

-Carina McCullogh

-Sydney Carey

Film Festival Prize – Bridger Bastian $300

Comments are closed.