News Journal 2020-21 Athlete-Scholar Team: Top 10 Girls


Taylor huff

School: Madison

Parents: Zac and Amy Huff

Academics: 4.0 Class Major, Madison Scholar, Candidate Franklin B. Walters

Athletics: In football: Four-time All-American, four-time All-Ohioan, four-time District Player of the Year, four-time Ohio Cardinal Conference Player of the Year, four-time OCC Offensive Player of the Year , 2020 Ms. Football award winner, 2020 national player of the year, division II player of the year in 2019 and 2020, scored 133 career goals (a school record) and had 93 assists career decisors (an OHSAA record), led the team to Division II status in the 2020 championship, the first in program history

On track: 2019 OCC Female Athlete of the Year, 400-meter state qualification

Activities: National Honors Society Treasurer, Four Year Student Council Member, Four Year FCA Member, Four Year OCC Leadership Member, Madison LEAD Team, Executive Committee, Class President

Taylor ratliff

Taylor ratliff

School: Buckeye Central

Parents: Jason and Dawn Ratliff

Academics: 4.0 GPA, Ranked # 3 in Class, Academic All-Ohioan

Athletics: In basketball: playmaker on four consecutive district championship teams, twice All-Northern 10 Conference first team, twice All-Northwest District first team, twice All-District 6 first team, 2020-21 Mention All-Ohioan special, won 92 games in four years with just 15 losses, played seventh most games in OHSAA history at 107, scored 1,020 points

On the track: School record holder in the 4x400m and 800m relay, triple regional qualifier, N10 champion in the 4×400 relay

Cross Country: Twice District Qualifier, Thatitude Award Winner for Leadership and Positive Attitude, Four Year Letter Winner

Activities: Fellowship of Christian Athletes, Student Council Member, Teen Institute, FCCLA Secretary, Spanish Club Member, Bible Quiz, Art Club Member

Allison johnson

Allison johnson

School: Mount Gilead

Parents: Joe and Jackie Johnson

Academics: 4.36 GPA, Superintendent’s Honor Roll, Class Salvator, Diploma of Honor, Secretary of the National Honors Society, Three-time All-Ohio Academic

Athletics: Four-time letter winner in cross-country and track, seven-time state champion on track, four-time All-Ohioan podium in cross-country, member of the national cross-country and track and field teams, holder of the Division III record at 800 (2: 07.49), six times All-Ohioan on track, eight times All-Ohioan on indoor track

Activities: Class Treasurer, 4-H, Show Choir, Women’s Show Choir, Pep-Club, Key Club, Spanish Club, Community Service

Kylie Ringer

Kylie Ringer

School: Crestview

Parents: Justin and Kasey Ringler

Academics: 4.0 GPA, four times the first All-Academic Firelands Conference team in basketball and softball

Athletics: In Softball: Four-year Letter Winner, Twice All-Firelands Conference First Team, Twice All-Northwest District First Team, 2019 All-Ohio Honorable Mention, 2021 All-Ohio First Team, Twice Mansfield News Journal Pitcher of the Year, record holder for strikeouts in one season (311), wins in one season (21), home runs in one season (10) and RBIs in one season (48)

In basketball: three-year letter winner, All-Firelands Conference first team, All-Northwest District honorable mention

Activities: National Honors Society Treasurer, Student Council Member, Class Officer

Lily weeks

Lily weeks

School: Lexington

Parents: John and Allison weeks

Academics: 3.87 GPA

Athletics: Cross-country: Member of four consecutive state championship teams, two-time All-Ohioan, took seventh place in 2020, took 13th in 2021

In swimming: A four-year-old, two-time All-Ohioan winner, was 11th in the 200 IM relay and 14th in the 100 breaststroke at State in 2021, was 10th in the 400 freestyle relay and 12th in the 200 IM at State in 2020, took 14th place in state 400 freestyle relay in 2019

On track: four-year-old winner, OCC and district champion in 4×800-meter relay, state qualification in 2019 and 2021

Activities: Rescuer

Claudia Pifher

Claudia Pifher

School: Buckeye Central

Parents: Scott and Amy Pifher

Academics: 4.4 GPA, ranked # 1 in class, 25 ACT, 1280 SAT, three times academic laureate

Athletics: In basketball: three times All-Ohioan, three times first team All-Northern 10 Conference, three times first team District 6, N10 Player of the Year, Player of the Year District 6, Division IV Player of the Northern District West of the Year, Bucyrus Telegraph-Forum Player of the Year, 1,266 career points, ranked No. 23 in Ohio for the class of 2023 by Prep Hoops Ohio, the state leader in goalscoring percentage on the field of 2 points and percentage of 3 points

In volleyball: three-year letter winner, All-Northern 10 Conference second team, District 6 honorable mention

Activities: Student Council, National Honor Society, Fellowship of Christian Athlete, Spanish Club, Art Club

Hallie gottfried

Hallie gottfried

School: Clear fork

Parents: Kerri and Jeff Gottfried

Academics: 3.905 GPA, Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference Scholar-Athlete, 2020-2021 Clear Fork Student-Athlete of the Year

Athletics: Four-year softball winner, All-Mid-Ohio Athletic Conference first team and 2021 All-Ohio Honorable Mention, three-year basketball winner, two-year volleyball winner

Activities: Principal Class Secretary, National Honor Society, Student Council

Kari Eckenwiler

Kari Eckenwiler

School: Madison

Parents: Dan and Susan Eckenwiler

Academics: 3,889 GPA, four-year honor roll, honorary diploma, ranked top 30 in class

Athletics: In Soccer: Four-Year Letter Winner, All-District First Team, All-Ohio Cardinal Conference First Team, 2020 Division II State Champion

In basketball: four-year letter winner, All-District first team, All-Ohio Cardinal Conference second team

On track: Four-year-old winner, three-time OCC athlete of the year, three-time Mehock relay long jump champion, three-time regional qualified, state qualified in 4×200 relay in 2021

Activities: National Honor Society, Madison Student Leadership Team, OCC Leadership, Directory Staff

Caleigh Rister

Caleigh Rister

School: Bucyrus

Parents: Roy and Tonya Rister

Academics: 4.0 GPA, 28 ACT, ranked # 1 in class, specialized diploma

Athletics: In softball: Four-year-old literary winner, two-time Jack Hewitt Pitching Award winner, two-time All-Northern 20 Conference first team, N10 pitcher of the year, All-Ohioan honorable mention in 2021

In tennis: Four-year study winner, All-Northwest District honorable mention, Sam Sabback Award winner, two-time team MVP, Archie Griffith Sportsmanship award winner

In basketball: Three-year letter recipient, Team MVP, Honorable All-N10, Honorable All-Northwest District, Elks Lodge No. 156 Extra Effort Award

Activities: Vice President of the National Honor Society, Selection for Congressional Art Exhibit, Selection for the Ohio Governor Youth Art Exhibit and Top 25 in the State, Chairman of the Board of Students, Principal Class Vice President, Science Club Secretary and Treasurer, Head of Girls Boosters, Art Club, Spirit Club, Yearbook Club, Photography Team, Leadership Team, Teen Institute, Young Life, Redmen Readers

Mckenna stephens

Mckenna stephens

School: Willard

Parents: Tracy and Kevin Stephens

Academics: 3.89 GPA, four times Scholar-Athlete Award, Honor

Athletics: In basketball: four-year graduate, two-time All-Sandusky Bay Conference first team, twice All-District 6 first team, All-Northwest District first team, All-Ohio second team, Division III Northwest Player regional of the year

Activities: National Honors Society, Student Council, Prom Committee, Leadership Class, Homecoming Float Committee, Chorale, Lighthouse Team, Round Table Team

Honorable mention girls

Kyleigh Bonnette, Cardington; Natalie Link, Ontario; Kayla Vistucis, Hillsdale; Courtney Picklesimer, Plymouth; Julia Rizzo, Saint-Pierre; Layla Dials, Willard; Megan Adkins, Northmor; Morgan Galco, clear fork; Jamie Grover, Lucas; Gabrielle Smith, Lucas; Evie Day, Temple Christian; Savannah Fitzpatrick, Highland; Josie Rowland, Hillsdale; Emma Sturts, Lexington; Macy Thorn, Fredericktown; Lillie Berryman, Mansfield Christian; Emily Hanft, Mount Gilead

[email protected]

740-244-9934

Twitter: @ JakeFurr11

Alumni-Athletes of the Year

The 2020-2020 News Journal student-athlete team is announced this weekend online and in the newspaper. Here is the best girl for each year since the start of the program:

1987: Kelly Inkrott, Malabar; 1988: Kim Tyler, Northmor; 1989: Donna Lash, Ashland; 1990: Chris Olex, Saint-Pierre; 1991: Allison Quinn, Mount Gilead; 1992: Molly Senokozlieff, Fourchette claire; 1993: Allisson Butler, Northmor; 1994: Allisson Butler, Northmor; 1995: Jaime Chenevey, Hillsdale; 1996: Janae Davis, Crestview; 1997: Shiva Davis, Crestview; 1998: Alyson Workman, Loudonville; 1999: Megan Pease, Madison; 2000: Cassie Palmer, Center-Sud; 2001: Abby Coon, Plymouth; 2002: Stéphanie Berkaw, Hillsdale; 2003: Tiffany Gribble, Galion; 2004: Sarah Henize, Bucyrus; 2005: Gretchen Polinski, Saint-Pierre; 2006: Whitney Dropsey, Hillsdale; 2007: Lindsey Pifher, Colonel Crawford; 2008: Kate Stimpert, Crestview; 2009: Hannah Fulk, Hillsdale; 2010: Rachel Dannemiller, Shelby; 2011: Kelsey Dropsey, Hillsdale; 2012: Martha Stabb, clear fork; 2013: Devon Murray, Shelby; 2014: Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus; 2015: Ellie Richmond, Wynford; 2016: Chloe Grove, Colonel Crawford; 2017: Kennadie Goth, Shelby; 2018: Claire Korbas, Shelby; 2019: Makenna Heimlich, Shelby; 2020: Kerrigan Myers, Galion; 2021: Taylor Huff, Madison.


Comments are closed.